What Is a No-ball in Cricket?

In this blog post, learn the definition of a no-ball in the sport of cricket. Please read this entire article for more details on this.

A No-ball is an unethical delivery by the bowler. Most of the methods of dismissal, including the most common 3 – bowled, caught, and LBW – don’t apply in the event of a no-ball being called. 1 run will be rewarded to the batting side’s total score, and the delivery must be bowled again. A no-ball can be reached in several different circumstances. In addition, it is the umpire’s job to call and signal a free hit in relation to the next delivery if they deem it appropriate. A free hit allows the batsman to strike the ball. Once again, he cannot be given out in most circumstances.

How many types of No-balls are in cricket?

There are 15 types of No-balls in cricket. There are many ways by which fielders can be judged to have bowled a No-ball apart from the bowler’s step over the popping crease.

No-ball for ball chucking

In cricket, chucking is an illegal bowling action when a bowler straightens the bowling hand beyond the permissible limit.

Front foot No-ball

The umpire signals a front foot No-ball when not any part of the bowler’s foot is touched behind the popping crease. A popping crease is known as a line approximately four feet parallel from the stumps.

Back foot No-ball

The umpire signals a backfoot No ball when the bowler’s trailing foot cuts the return crease at the time of releasing the ball.

Waist height No-ball

The umpire declares a No-ball for height if a bowler bowls a full-toss ball above the waist of the batter.

No-ball for ball bouncing over the head

As per MCC’s Law 21.10 for No-balls, the umpire has the right to signal a No ball if the ball passes over the head of the striking batter while standing upright in the popping crease.

No-ball for bouncing multiple times

As per the MCC Law 21.7, delivery can be declared a No ball. If it bounces more than one time before reaching the batter.

No-ball if the wicketkeeper is in front of the stumps

As per Law 27.3.1, an umpire can call a No ball if the wicketkeeper collects the ball in front of the stumps or line with the stumps before the ball touches the striker or the body of the batter.

No-ball for delivery pitching outside the playing area

Suppose a bowler’s delivery pitches outside the playing area or the cut strip either partially or entirely before reaching the striker. In that case, the umpire can declare the delivery as a no ball.

No-ball for the bowler breaking wickets while bowling

If a bowler ball and the non-striker is not dismissed – the non-striker leaving the crease – then the umpire can call the delivery as a No ball if the bowler breaks the stumps at the non-striker’s side after the ball comes into play and before finishing off the delivery stride.

No-ball for delivering underarm

As per Law 21.1.2, an underarm delivered ball by a bowler will be decided a no ball except for special agreement.

No-ball for throwing the ball towards the striker before delivery

Before the delivery, if a bowler throws the ball toward the batter. The umpire shall declare the delivery as a No-ball.

No-ball for failure to notify umpires of the mode of delivery

As per the MCC law 21.1.1, a bowler must inform the umpire whether he is going to bowl right-handed or left-handed, spin or pace and round or over the wicket before bowling. The umpire can signal a No ball.

No-ball for the fielder intercepting the delivery

Suppose a ball delivered by the bowler touches any fielder before making contact with the batter or his bat, or it passes above his stumps. In that case, the umpire can deem the delivery as a no ball and immediately signal it as a dead ball.

No-ball for breaching the number of fielders on the on side

According to the MCC Law, 28.4, no more than two fielders – excluding the wicketkeeper. It should be positioned behind the square leg by a fielding team. When it comes to the infringement of the above-mentioned law, the umpire shall declare the delivery as a No ball.

No-ball for delivery coming to rest before reaching the batter

According to Cricket Law 21.8, a ball shall be declared a no ball. If it rests in front of the striker without touching his bat after the bowler has delivered it.

Last words:

However, a no ball has a significant role in cricket. Although the no-balls are considered as the extras but the victory of a team may depend upon the no-balls

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best INR Betting Sites
Royale777

200% Welcome Bonus

BetNaga

Min deposit up to 10 points

Jeetwin

100% Deposit Bonus

MostPlay

100% Bonus up to ₹20,000

Addabet

Deposit ₹1,000 Get Free ₹2,000